Buildcon go hunting for Young Buffaloes on continental debut

Buildcon begin their debut Total CAF Confederation Cup 2019/20 campaign on August 10 when they host Young Buffaloes of Eswatini in the preliminary round, first leg match at Levy Mwanawasa Stadium in Ndola.

The Ndola-based side embarks on their first continental outing three years making their Zambian top flight league debut.

But Buildcon begin their campaign without Serbian-born coach Srdjan Zivojnov who resigned on August 4 after seven months with the club he guided to continental qualification.

Assistant coach Tenant Chembo takes over from Zivojnov but he is no stranger to continental football.

Chembo helped steer Zambian giants Zesco United to the group stage of the Total CAF Champions League 2018 after also leading them to the 2017 domestic league title.

“We have to work very hard. It won’t be easy because it will our first time at this level while Eswatini teams are seasoned campaigners in continental football,” Chembo told CAFOnline.com.

“We are continental debutants but we must make a big impression.

“We are also fortunate that the first leg will be at home and we have to utilize that advantage to the fullest and ensure that we do well.”

Despite their new boy status, Buildcon have some players with national team experience.

Defender Isaac Shamujompa is a regular Chipolopolo player and returns from international duty a week after featuring in Zambia’s 3-2 home win over Botswana in a Total CHAN 2020 second round qualifier on August 3 in Lusaka.

Burundi defender David Nshimirimana is back on club duty after making his Total AFCON 2019 debut in Egypt.

There is also a new signing in the form of South African midfielder Mpho Mathekgane will be hoping to make an impression for his new club after being a fringe player at PSL club Bloemfontein Celtic.

And should Buildcon prevail this weekend and away in Manzini on August 24, Mathekgane will have an early reunion with familiar faces in the first round where South African club Bidvest Wits, who are on bye, await.

Fixtures

Friday, 9 August 2019

Paradou (Algeria) vs CI Kamsar (Guinea)

Saturday, 10 August 2019

ASC SNIM (Mauritania) vs ESAE (Benin)

Pelican (Gabon) vs Maniema (DR Congo)

*Mogadishu City (Somalia) vs Malindi (Zanzibar)

Akonangui (Equatorial Guinea) vs Ashantigold (Ghana)

Niger Tornadoes (Nigeria) vs Santoba (Guinea)

Buildcon (Zambia) vs Young Buffaloes (Eswatini)

AS Kigali (Rwanda) vs KMC (Tanzania)

Proline (Uganda) vs Masters Security (Malawi)

Bandari (Kenya) vs Ahly Shandy (Sudan)

CR Belouizdad (Algeria) vs Coton Tchad (Chad)

Sunday, 11 August 2019

US Gendarmerie (Niger) vs Al Ittihad (Libya)

Maranatha (Togo) vs LISCR (Liberia)

Bolton City (Mauritius) vs Jwaneng Galaxy (Botswana)

TS Galaxy (South Africa) vs St. Louis (Seychelles)

ARTA Solar (Djibouti) vs El Khartoum (Sudan)

Motema Pembe (DR Congo) vs Stade Renard (Cameroon)

US Ben Guerdane (Tunisia) vs Amarat (South Sudan)

Fasil Kenema (Ethiopia) vs Azam (Tanzania)

Triangle (Zimbabwe) vs Rukinzo (Burundi)

Pyramids (Egypt) vs Etoile du Congo (Congo)

*Both matches will be played in Zanzibar

Source: Confederation Africaine de Football (CAF)

Related posts